Maine Revised Statutes Title 9-B Sec. 432 – Interest on loans
1. Interest absent in writing. The maximum legal rate of interest on a loan made by a financial institution, in the absence of an agreement in writing establishing a different rate, shall be 6 percent per year.
[PL 1975, c. 500, §1 (NEW).]