Maryland Code, CORRECTIONAL SERVICES 6-202
(a) The compacting states to this Interstate Compact recognize that:
(1) Each state is responsible for the supervision of adult offenders in the community who are authorized pursuant to the bylaws and rules of this Compact to travel across state lines both to and from each compacting state in such a manner as to track the location of offenders, transfer supervision authority in an orderly and efficient manner, and when necessary return offenders to the originating jurisdictions; and
(2) Congress, by enacting the Crime Control Act, 4 U.S.C. § 112 (1965), has authorized and encouraged compacts for cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime.
(b) It is the purpose of this Compact and the Interstate Commission created hereunder, through means of joint and cooperative action among the compacting states:
(1) To provide the framework for the promotion of public safety and protect the right of victims through the control and regulation of the interstate movement of offenders in the community;
(2) To provide for the effective tracking, supervision, and rehabilitation of these offenders by the sending and receiving states; and
(3) To equitably distribute the costs, benefits, and obligations of the Compact among the compacting states.
(c) This Compact will:
(1) Create an Interstate Commission which will establish uniform procedures to manage the movement between states of adults placed under community supervision and released to the community under the jurisdiction of courts, paroling authorities, corrections, or other criminal justice agencies which will promulgate rules to achieve the purpose of this Compact;
(2) Ensure an opportunity for input and timely notice to victims and to jurisdictions where defined offenders are authorized to travel or to relocate across state lines;
(3) Establish a system of uniform data collection, access to information on active cases by authorized criminal justice officials, and regular reporting of Compact activities to heads of state councils, state executive, judicial, and legislative branches and criminal justice administrators;
(4) Monitor compliance with rules governing interstate movement of offenders and initiate interventions to address and correct noncompliance; and
(5) Coordinate training and education regarding regulations of interstate movement of offenders for officials involved in such activity.
(d) The compacting states recognize that there is no “right” of any offender to live in another state and that duly accredited officers of a sending state may at all times enter a receiving state and there apprehend and retake any offender under supervision subject to the provisions of this Compact and bylaws and rules promulgated hereunder. It is the policy of the compacting states that the activities conducted by the Interstate Commission created herein are the formation of public policies and are therefore public business.