Maryland Code, CRIMINAL LAW 11-101
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See
(b) “Advertising purposes” means the purpose of propagandizing in connection with the commercial:
(1) sale of a product;
(2) offering of a service; or
(3) exhibition of entertainment.
(c) “Sadomasochistic abuse” means:
(1) flagellation or torture committed by or inflicted on an individual who is:
(i) nude;
(ii) wearing only undergarments; or
(iii) wearing a revealing or bizarre costume; or
(2) binding, fettering, or otherwise physically restraining an individual who is:
(i) nude;
(ii) wearing only undergarments; or
(iii) wearing a revealing or bizarre costume.
(d) “Sexual conduct” means:
(1) human masturbation;
(2) sexual intercourse;
(3) whether alone or with another individual or animal, any touching of or contact with:
(i) the genitals, buttocks, or pubic areas of an individual; or
(ii) breasts of a female individual; or
(4) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person.
(e) “Sexual excitement” means:
(1) the condition of the human genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation;
(2) the condition of the human female breasts when in a state of sexual stimulation; or
(3) the sensual experiences of individuals engaging in or witnessing sexual conduct or nudity.