Maryland Code, CRIMINAL LAW 11-301
(b) “Assignation” means the making of an appointment or engagement for prostitution or any act in furtherance of the appointment or engagement.
(c) “Prostitution” means the performance of a sexual act, sexual contact, or vaginal intercourse for hire.
(d) “Sexual act” has the meaning stated in § 3-301 of this article.
(e) “Sexual contact” has the meaning stated in § 3-301 of this article.
(f) “Sexually explicit performance” means a public or private, live, photographed, recorded, or videotaped act or show in which the performer is wholly or partially nude, and which is intended to sexually arouse or appeal to the prurient interest of patrons or viewers.
(g) “Solicit” means urging, advising, inducing, encouraging, requesting, or commanding another.
(h) “Vaginal intercourse” has the meaning stated in § 3-301 of this article.