Maryland Code, CRIMINAL LAW 2-208
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See
(a) An indictment for murder or manslaughter is sufficient if it substantially states:
“(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed (and murdered) (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”.
(b) An indictment for murder or manslaughter, or for being an accessory to murder or manslaughter, need not set forth the manner or means of death.