Maryland Code, CRIMINAL LAW 3-212
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See
(1) “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) caused a life-threatening injury to (name of victim) while under the influence of alcohol, in violation of § 3-211(c)(1)(i) of the Criminal Law Article against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”;
(2) “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) caused a life-threatening injury to (name of victim) while under the influence of alcohol per se, in violation of § 3-211(c)(1)(ii) of the Criminal Law Article against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”;
(3) “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) caused a life-threatening injury to (name of victim) while impaired by alcohol, in violation of § 3-211(d) of the Criminal Law Article against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”;
(4) “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) caused a life-threatening injury to (name of victim) while impaired by drugs, in violation of § 3-211(e) of the Criminal Law Article against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”; or
(5) “(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) caused a life-threatening injury to (name of victim) while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of § 3-211(f) of the Criminal Law Article against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.”.
(b) An indictment, information, or other charging document for a crime described in § 3-211 of this subtitle need not set forth the manner or means of the life-threatening injury.