Maryland Code, CRIMINAL LAW 5-609.1
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See
(b) The court may modify the sentence and depart from the mandatory minimum sentence unless the State shows that, giving due regard to the nature of the crime, the history and character of the defendant, and the defendant’s chances of successful rehabilitation:
(1) retention of the mandatory minimum sentence would not result in substantial injustice to the defendant; and
(2) the mandatory minimum sentence is necessary for the protection of the public.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an application for a hearing under subsection (a) of this section shall be submitted to the court or review panel on or before September 30, 2018.
(2) The court may consider an application after September 30, 2018, only for good cause shown.
(3) The court shall notify the State’s Attorney of a request for a hearing.
(4) A person may not file more than one application for a hearing under subsection (a) of this section for a mandatory minimum sentence for a violation of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle.