Maryland Code, CRIMINAL LAW 8-303
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See
(1) a passport;
(2) an immigration visa;
(3) an alien registration card;
(4) an employment authorization card;
(5) a birth certificate;
(6) a Social Security card;
(7) a military identification;
(8) an adoption decree;
(9) a marriage license;
(10) a driver’s license; or
(11) a photo identification card.
(b) A person may not, with fraudulent intent:
(1) possess a fictitious or fraudulently altered government identification document;
(2) display, cause, or allow to be displayed a fictitious or fraudulently altered government identification document;
(3) lend a government identification document to another or knowingly allow the use of the person’s government identification document by another; or
(4) display or represent as the person’s own a government identification document not issued to the person.
(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.