Maryland Code, CRIMINAL LAW 8-503
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See
(1) financed wholly or partly by the State; and
(2) administered by the State or a political subdivision of the State.
(b) By fraud, a person may not obtain, attempt to obtain, or help another person to obtain or attempt to obtain, money, property, food stamps, or other assistance to which the person is not entitled.
(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
(d) (1) A person who is convicted of a violation of this section shall make full restitution of the money or the value of the property, food stamps, or other assistance obtained by the person in violation of this section.
(2) Full restitution under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be made after the person has received notice and has been given the opportunity to be heard as to the amount of payment and how it is to be made.