Maryland Code, CRIMINAL LAW 8-609
(a) In this section, “order for money or goods” means any writing, ordering, or requesting for the payment of money or the delivery of goods.
(b) A person may not:
(1) with intent to defraud another, cause or procure to be counterfeited, or willingly aid or assist in counterfeiting an order for money or goods;
(2) with intent to defraud another, issue, publish, or pass a counterfeit order for money or goods, if the person knows it was counterfeited; or
(3) knowingly and fraudulently obtain money or goods by means of a counterfeit order for money or goods.
(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 2 years and not exceeding 10 years.