Maryland Code, CRIMINAL LAW 9-201
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See - Testify: Answer questions in court.
(2) “Political subdivision” includes a:
(i) county;
(ii) municipal corporation;
(iii) bi-county or multicounty agency;
(iv) county board of education;
(v) public authority; or
(vi) special taxing district that is not a homeowners association.
(3) (i) “Public employee” means an officer or employee of:
1. the State; or
2. a political subdivision of the State.
(ii) “Public employee” includes:
1. an executive officer of the State;
2. a judge of the State;
3. a judicial officer of the State;
4. a member or officer of the General Assembly;
5. a member of the police force of Baltimore City or the Department of State Police; and
6. a member, officer, or executive officer of a political subdivision.
(b) A person may not bribe or attempt to bribe a public employee to influence the public employee in the performance of an official duty of the public employee.
(c) A public employee may not demand or receive a bribe, fee, reward, or testimonial to:
(1) influence the performance of the official duties of the public employee; or
(2) neglect or fail to perform the official duties of the public employee.
(d) A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of bribery and on conviction:
(1) is subject to imprisonment for not less than 2 years and not exceeding 12 years or a fine not less than $5,000 and not exceeding $25,000 or both;
(2) may not vote; and
(3) may not hold an office of trust or profit in the State.
(e) A person who violates this section is subject to § 5-106(b) of the Courts Article.
(f) (1) A person who violates this section:
(i) is a competent witness; and
(ii) subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, may be compelled to testify against any person who may have violated this section.
(2) A person compelled to testify for the State under paragraph (1) of this subsection is immune from prosecution for a crime about which the person was compelled to testify.