Maryland Code, CRIMINAL LAW 9-204
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See - Testify: Answer questions in court.
(b) A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of bribery and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 6 months and not exceeding 3 years or a fine not less than $100 and not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(c) A person who violates this section is subject to § 5-106(b) of the Courts Article.
(d) (1) A person:
(i) may not refuse to testify concerning a conspiracy to violate this section; but
(ii) may be compelled to testify against any person who may have conspired to violate this section.
(2) A person compelled to testify under paragraph (1) of this subsection is a competent witness.
(3) A person compelled to testify for the State under this section is immune from prosecution for a crime about which the person was compelled to testify.