Maryland Code, CRIMINAL LAW 9-301
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See - Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
(b) “Official proceeding” includes a criminal trial, a hearing related to a criminal trial or adjudicatory hearing, a grand jury proceeding, and any other proceeding that is part of a criminal action or juvenile delinquency case.
(c) “Victim” means a person against whom a crime or delinquent act has been committed or attempted.
(d) “Witness” means a person who:
(1) has knowledge of the existence of facts relating to a crime or delinquent act;
(2) makes a declaration under oath that is received as evidence for any purpose;
(3) has reported a crime or delinquent act to a law enforcement officer, prosecutor, intake officer, correctional officer, or judicial officer; or
(4) has been served with a subpoena issued under the authority of a court of this State, any other state, or the United States.