Maryland Code, CRIMINAL LAW 9-410
(b) “Alcoholic beverage” means beer, wine, or distilled spirits.
(c) “Contraband” means any item, material, substance, or other thing that:
(1) is not authorized for inmate possession by the managing official; or
(2) is brought into the correctional facility in a manner prohibited by the managing official.
(d) “Controlled dangerous substance” has the meaning stated in § 5-101 of this article.
(e) “Managing official” means the administrator, director, warden, superintendent, sheriff, or other individual responsible for the management of a place of confinement.
(f) (1) “Place of confinement” means:
(i) a correctional facility;
(ii) a facility of the Maryland Department of Health;
(iii) a detention center for juveniles;
(iv) a facility for juveniles listed in § 9-226(b) of the Human Services Article;
(v) a place identified in a juvenile community detention order; or
(vi) any other facility in which a person is confined under color of law.
(2) “Place of confinement” does not include a place identified in a home detention order or agreement.
(g) (1) “Telecommunication device” means:
(i) a device that is able to transmit telephonic, electronic, digital, cellular, or radio communications; or
(ii) a part of a device that is able to transmit telephonic, electronic, digital, cellular, or radio communications, regardless of whether the part itself is able to transmit.
(2) “Telecommunication device” includes a cellular telephone, digital telephone, picture telephone, and modem equipped device.
(h) “Weapon” means a gun, knife, club, explosive, or other article that can be used to kill or inflict bodily injury.