Maryland Code, CRIMINAL PROCEDURE 11-707
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See
(ii) Registration shall include a digital image that shall be updated every 6 months.
(2) (i) A tier III sex offender shall register in person every 3 months with a local law enforcement unit for the term provided under paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(3) (i) A sexually violent predator shall register in person every 3 months with a local law enforcement unit for the term provided under paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(4) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, the term of registration is:
(i) 15 years, if the registrant is a tier I sex offender;
(ii) 25 years, if the registrant is a tier II sex offender;
(iii) the life of the registrant, if the registrant is a tier III sex offender; or
(iv) up to 5 years, if the registrant is a person described under § 11-704(c)(1) of this subtitle, subject to reduction by the juvenile court on the filing of a petition by the registrant for a reduction in the term of registration.
(5) A registrant who is not a resident of the State shall register for the appropriate time specified in this subsection or until the registrant’s employment, student enrollment, or transient status in the State ends.
(b) A term of registration described in this section shall be computed from:
(1) the last date of release;
(2) the date granted probation;
(3) the date granted a suspended sentence; or
(4) the date the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over the registrant terminates under § 3-8A-07 of the Courts Article if the registrant was a minor who lived in the State at the time the act was committed for which registration is required.
(c) The term of registration for a tier I sex offender shall be reduced to 10 years if, in the 10 years following the date on which the registrant was required to register, the registrant:
(1) is not convicted of any offense for which a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year may be imposed;
(2) is not convicted of any sex offense;
(3) successfully completes, without revocation, any period of supervised release, parole, or probation; and
(4) successfully completes an appropriate sex offender treatment program.