Maryland Code, EDUCATION 16-103
(b) With the approval of the Maryland Higher Education Commission, each board of trustees may establish and operate one or more community colleges.
(c) Each board of trustees shall exercise general control over the community college, keep separate records and minutes, and adopt reasonable rules, regulations, or bylaws to carry out the provisions of this subtitle.
(d) Each board of trustees may fix the salaries and tenure of the president, faculty, and other employees of the community college.
(e) Each board of trustees may purchase, lease, condemn, or otherwise acquire any property it considers necessary for the operation of the community college.
(f) (1) Each board of trustees may sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of community college assets or property.
(2) Except as provided in § 16-105(h) of this subtitle, the president of the community college and the chair of the board of trustees may execute a conveyance or other legal document under an appropriate resolution of the board.
(g) Each board of trustees may:
(1) With the approval of the Commission, permit the county board of education to use the lands, buildings, or other facilities of the community college; and
(2) With the approval of the county board of education, use any land, buildings, assets, or other facilities of the county board of education.
(h) Each board of trustees may apply for and accept any gift or grant from the federal government or any other person.
(i) Subject to the minimum standards of the Commission, each board of trustees may determine entrance requirements and approve offerings that consist of:
(1) Transfer programs offering the equivalent of the first 2 years of a bachelor’s degree program;
(2) Career programs offering technical, vocational, and semiprofessional education; and
(3) Continuing education programs.
(j) Each board of trustees may charge students reasonable tuition and fees set by it with a view to making college education available to all qualified individuals at low cost.
(k) Each board of trustees may sue and be sued.
(l) Each board of trustees may make agreements with the federal government or any other person, including agreements between counties to support a regional community college, if the board considers the agreement advisable for the establishment or operation of the community college.
(m) Except as provided in § 16-105(i) of this subtitle, each board of trustees shall be styled “the board of trustees of …………….. community (or junior) college”.
(n) Each board of trustees may adopt a corporate seal.