Maryland Code, ELECTION LAW 6-202
(2) In making the determination under this subsection, the chief election official may seek the advice of the legal authority.
(b) (1) When determining the sufficiency under subsection (a) of this section of a petition that seeks to place a question regarding a local law or charter amendment on a ballot, the election director of the local board shall determine the sufficiency of any summary of the local law or charter amendment that is contained in the petition.
(2) If the election director determines that the summary of the local law or charter amendment is insufficient, the election director shall provide the sponsor with a clear, concise, and understandable explanation of the reasons for the determination.
(3) In making the determination under this subsection, the election director may seek the advice of:
(i) the counsel to the local board; or
(ii) the Attorney General.