Maryland Code, ELECTION LAW 8-502
(b) An individual who desires to run in the primary election may be placed on the ballot only:
(1) by direction of the Secretary of State in accordance with subsection (c) of this section; or
(2) by filing, in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, a petition containing the signatures of at least 400 registered voters from each congressional district in the State.
(c) (1) The Secretary of State shall certify to the State Board the names of candidates for nomination by a principal political party no later than 113 days before the primary election.
(2) The Secretary of State shall certify the name of a presidential candidate on the ballot when the Secretary has determined, in the Secretary’s sole discretion and consistent with party rules, that the candidate’s candidacy is generally advocated or recognized in the news media throughout the United States or in Maryland, unless the candidate executes and files with the Secretary of State an affidavit stating without qualification that the candidate is not and does not intend to become a candidate for the office in the Maryland primary election.
(d) A candidate who seeks to be placed on the ballot by the petition process specified in subsection (b)(2) of this section shall file the petition, in the form prescribed by the State Board, on the 95th day before the day of the election.
(e) The State Board shall establish a procedure for the Democratic presidential primary through which votes may be cast as uncommitted to any presidential candidate.
(f) The names of the candidates for President qualifying under this section shall be certified to the local boards by the State Board and shall be printed on all ballots used for the primary election.