Maryland Code, FAMILY LAW 5-350
(1) for an individual under the age of 18 years, the individual’s guardian consents; and
(2) for an individual who is at least 10 years old, the individual consents.
(b) (1) (i) In this subsection, “disability” means:
1. a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of an individual’s major life activities;
2. a record of having a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of an individual’s major life activities; or
3. being regarded as having a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of an individual’s major life activities.
(ii) “Disability” shall be construed in accordance with the ADA Amendments Act of 2008, P.L. 110-325.
(2) A guardian may not withhold consent for the sole reason that:
(i) the race, religion, color, or national origin of a prospective adoptive parent differs from that of the child or parent; or
(ii) a prospective adoptive parent has a disability.