Maryland Code, FAMILY LAW 5-520
(a) In placing a minor child for adoption or in giving the care, custody, or control of a minor child to any person, a licensee shall give preference to persons of the same religious belief as that of the child or the child’s parents unless the parents specifically indicate a different choice.
(b) A person authorized to place a minor child for adoption shall compile and make available to an adoptive parent a pertinent medical history of the child’s natural parents, if possible.
(c) A medical history compiled under this section may not disclose or permit disclosure of the names or identity of a child’s natural parents.