Maryland Code, GENERAL PROVISIONS 8-104
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See - Testify: Answer questions in court.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
* * *
(iii) During the period in which the complaint is under seal, if the governmental entity’s investigation reveals that the act, transaction, or occurrence that gave rise to the alleged violation of this title is reasonably likely to be continuing, the governmental entity shall notify the defendant as soon as practicable without jeopardizing the course and conduct of the governmental entity’s or the federal government’s investigation of the violation, compromising the development of evidence, or violating any State or federal law.
(6) Before the later of the expiration of the 60-day period during which the complaint remains under seal under paragraph (3)(ii)1 of this subsection or any extension of the 60-day period obtained under paragraph (4) of this subsection, the governmental entity shall:
(i) intervene and proceed with the action in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State; or
(ii) notify the court that it will not intervene and proceed with the action.
(7) If the governmental entity does not elect to intervene and proceed with the action under paragraph (6) of this subsection, before unsealing the complaint, the court shall dismiss the action.
(8) If a person initiates an action under this section, no person other than the governmental entity may intervene in the action or initiate a related action based on the facts underlying the pending action.
(b) (1) If the governmental entity intervenes and proceeds with the action under subsection (a)(6)(i) of this section:
(i) the governmental entity shall have the primary responsibility for proceeding with the action and may not be bound by any act of the person who initiated the action; and
(ii) subject to paragraphs (3) through (6) of this subsection, the person who initiated the action may continue as a party to the action.
(2) (i) During an investigation by the governmental entity conducted either independently or in conjunction with a civil action filed under this title, the governmental entity shall have the same rights of discovery as a civil litigant in the circuit court under Title 2, Chapter 400 of the Maryland Rules.
(ii) A person from whom the governmental entity seeks discovery shall be considered a party under Title 2, Chapter 400 of the Maryland Rules.
(3) (i) Notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action, the governmental entity may elect at any point to withdraw its intervention as a party to the action.
(ii) If the governmental entity elects to withdraw as a party to the action:
1. the governmental entity shall notify the court and the party initiating the action; and
2. the court shall dismiss the action.
(4) Notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action, if the court determines after a hearing that a proposed settlement is fair, adequate, and reasonable under the circumstances, the governmental entity may settle a civil action filed under this section.
(5) On motion of the governmental entity or the defendant or on the court’s own motion, the court may impose limitations on the participation of the person initiating an action under this section if:
(i) the governmental entity shows that the person’s unrestricted participation in the action would:
1. interfere with or unduly delay the governmental entity in its pursuit of the civil action; or
2. be repetitious, irrelevant, or harassing to the defendant; or
* * *