Maryland Code, PUBLIC SAFETY 5-101
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See - Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
* * *
(19) assault with intent to commit any of the crimes listed in items (1) through (17) of this subsection or a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year.
(d) “Dealer” means a person who is engaged in the business of:
(1) selling, renting, or transferring firearms at wholesale or retail; or
(2) repairing firearms.
(e) “Dealer’s license” means a State regulated firearms dealer’s license.
(f) “Designated law enforcement agency” means a law enforcement agency that the Secretary designates to process applications to purchase regulated firearms for secondary sales.
(g) “Disqualifying crime” means:
(1) a crime of violence;
(2) a violation classified as a felony in the State; or
(3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years.
(h) (1) “Firearm” means:
(i) a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive;
(ii) the frame or receiver of such a weapon; or
(iii) an unfinished frame or receiver, as defined in § 5-701 of this title.
(2) “Firearm” includes a starter gun.
(i) “Firearm applicant” means a person who makes a firearm application.
(j) “Firearm application” means an application to purchase, rent, or transfer a regulated firearm.
(k) “Fugitive from justice” means a person who has fled to avoid prosecution or giving testimony in a criminal proceeding.
(l) “Habitual drunkard” means a person who has been found guilty of any three crimes under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of the Transportation Article, one of which occurred in the past year.
(m) “Habitual user” means a person who has been found guilty of two controlled dangerous substance crimes, one of which occurred in the past 5 years.
(n) (1) “Handgun” means a firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length.
(2) “Handgun” includes signal, starter, and blank pistols.
* * *