Maryland Code, PUBLIC SAFETY 5-101
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See - Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
* * *
(19) assault with intent to commit any of the crimes listed in items (1) through (17) of this subsection or a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year.
(d) “Dealer” means a person who is engaged in the business of:
(1) selling, renting, or transferring firearms at wholesale or retail; or
(2) repairing firearms.
(e) “Dealer’s license” means a State regulated firearms dealer’s license.
(f) “Designated law enforcement agency” means a law enforcement agency that the Secretary designates to process applications to purchase regulated firearms for secondary sales.
(g) “Disqualifying crime” means:
(1) a crime of violence;
(2) a violation classified as a felony in the State; or
(3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years.
(h) (1) “Firearm” means:
(i) a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive;
(ii) the frame or receiver of such a weapon; or
(iii) an unfinished frame or receiver, as defined in § 5-701 of this title.
(2) “Firearm” includes a starter gun.
(i) “Firearm applicant” means a person who makes a firearm application.
(j) “Firearm application” means an application to purchase, rent, or transfer a regulated firearm.
(k) “Fugitive from justice” means a person who has fled to avoid prosecution or giving testimony in a criminal proceeding.
(l) “Habitual drunkard” means a person who has been found guilty of any three crimes under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of the Transportation Article, one of which occurred in the past year.
(m) “Habitual user” means a person who has been found guilty of two controlled dangerous substance crimes, one of which occurred in the past 5 years.
(n) (1) “Handgun” means a firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length.
(2) “Handgun” includes signal, starter, and blank pistols.
(o) “Handgun qualification license” means a license issued by the Secretary that authorizes a person to purchase, rent, or receive a handgun.
(p) “Licensee” means a person who holds a dealer’s license.
(q) “Qualified handgun instructor” means a certified firearms instructor who:
(1) is recognized by the Maryland Police and Correctional Training commissions;
(2) has a qualified handgun instructor license issued by the Secretary; or
(3) has a certification issued by a nationally recognized firearms organization.
(r) “Regulated firearm” means:
(1) a handgun; or
(2) a firearm that is any of the following specific assault weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that assault weapon:
(i) American Arms Spectre da Semiautomatic carbine;
(ii) AK-47 in all forms;
(iii) Algimec AGM-1 type semi-auto;
(iv) AR 100 type semi-auto;
(v) AR 180 type semi-auto;
(vi) Argentine L.S.R. semi-auto;
(vii) Australian Automatic Arms SAR type semi-auto;
(viii) Auto-Ordnance Thompson M1 and 1927 semi-automatics;
(ix) Barrett light .50 cal. semi-auto;
(x) Beretta AR70 type semi-auto;
(xi) Bushmaster semi-auto rifle;
(xii) Calico models M-100 and M-900;
(xiii) CIS SR 88 type semi-auto;
(xiv) Claridge HI TEC C-9 carbines;
(xv) Colt AR-15, CAR-15, and all imitations except Colt AR-15 Sporter H-BAR rifle;
(xvi) Daewoo MAX 1 and MAX 2, aka AR 100, 110C, K-1, and K-2;
(xvii) Dragunov Chinese made semi-auto;
(xviii) Famas semi-auto (.223 caliber);
(xix) Feather AT-9 semi-auto;
(xx) FN LAR and FN FAL assault rifle;
(xxi) FNC semi-auto type carbine;
(xxii) F.I.E./Franchi LAW 12 and SPAS 12 assault shotgun;
(xxiii) Steyr-AUG-SA semi-auto;
(xxiv) Galil models AR and ARM semi-auto;
(xxv) Heckler and Koch HK-91 A3, HK-93 A2, HK-94 A2 and A3;
(xxvi) Holmes model 88 shotgun;
(xxvii) Avtomat Kalashnikov semiautomatic rifle in any format;
* * *