Maryland Code, REAL PROPERTY 14-607
(a) An answer to a complaint under this subtitle shall be verified and shall set forth:
(1) Any claim the defendant has to the property that is the subject of the action;
(2) Any facts tending to controvert any material allegations of the complaint that the defendant does not wish to be taken as true; and
(3) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense.
(b) If the defendant disclaims any interest in the title of the property in the answer or allows judgment to be taken without answer, the plaintiff may not recover costs.