Maryland Code, STATE GOVERNMENT 10-221
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See
(b) (1) A final decision or order in a contested case, including a remand of a proposed decision, shall contain separate statements of:
(i) the findings of fact;
(ii) the conclusions of law; and
(iii) the order.
(2) A written statement of appeal rights shall be included with the decision.
(3) If the findings of fact are stated in statutory language, the final decision shall state concisely and explicitly the facts that support the findings.
(4) If, in accordance with regulations, a party submitted proposed findings of fact, the final decision shall state a ruling on each proposed finding.
(c) The final decision maker promptly shall deliver or mail a copy of the final decision or order to:
(1) each party; or
(2) the party’s attorney of record.