Maryland Code, STATE GOVERNMENT 9-1A-36
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See
(b) (1) The Video Lottery Facility Location Commission consists of seven members.
* * *
(g) The Video Lottery Facility Location Commission may not award more than one video lottery operation license in a single county or Baltimore City.
(h) (1) In order to qualify for a video lottery operation license under this section, a proposed video lottery facility shall be located in one of the following counties:
(i) a location in Anne Arundel County, within 2 miles of MD Route 295;
(ii) a location in Cecil County, within 2 miles of Interstate 95;
(iii) a location on State property associated with the Rocky Gap State Park in Allegany County;
(iv) a location in Worcester County, within 1 mile of the intersection of Route 50 and Route 589;
(v) a location in Baltimore City that is:
1. located:
A. in a nonresidential area;
B. within one-half mile of Interstate 95;
C. within one-half mile of MD Route 295; and
D. on property that is owned by Baltimore City on the date on which the application for a video lottery operation license is submitted; and
2. not adjacent to or within one-quarter mile of property that is:
A. zoned for residential use; and
B. used for a residential dwelling on the date the application for a video lottery operation license is submitted; or
(vi) a location in Prince George’s County within a 4-mile radius of the intersection of Bock Road and St. Barnabas Road.
(2) Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to preempt the exclusive authority of the Video Lottery Facility Location Commission to award video lottery operation licenses in accordance with this subtitle.
(3) (i) With respect to a video lottery operation license awarded to a location under paragraph (1)(iv) of this subsection, the holder of the video lottery operation license or any other person with a direct or indirect legal or financial interest in the Ocean Downs racetrack or video lottery facility may not build or operate a conference center or convention center, amusement park, amusement rides, arcade, or miniature golf course on or within 10 miles of the property owned by the holder of the license on which a video lottery facility is operated.
(ii) The prohibitions under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph apply to any subsequent holder of a video lottery operation license awarded under paragraph (1)(iv) of this subsection.
(i) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, the Video Lottery Facility Location Commission may not allocate more than the following number of video lottery terminals for:
(i) a location in Anne Arundel County – 4,750 video lottery terminals;
(ii) a location in Baltimore City – 3,750 video lottery terminals;
(iii) a location in Cecil County – 2,500 video lottery terminals;
(iv) a location in Prince George’s County – 3,000 video lottery terminals;
(v) a location in Rocky Gap State Park (Allegany County) -1,500 video lottery terminals; and
(vi) a location in Worcester County – 2,500 video lottery terminals.
(2) The Video Lottery Facility Location Commission may allocate video lottery terminals in a manner that is different from the allocation provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection on a determination that the market factors and other factors evaluated under subsection (k) of this section warrant the different allocation, provided that no one location may be allocated more than 4,750 video lottery terminals.
(3) (i) Beginning with the termination date for the Video Lottery Facility Location Commission and every 3 years thereafter, if all of the video lottery terminals authorized under this subtitle are not allocated or have been allocated but are not in regular operation, the State Lottery and Gaming Control Commission may allocate or reallocate video lottery terminals to video lottery operation licensees in a manner that ensures that the highest potential revenues are achieved.
(ii) In determining the highest potential revenues to be achieved by additional video lottery terminals at each potential location, the State Lottery and Gaming Control Commission shall consider the market performance of the existing video lottery terminals at each location.
* * *