Massachusetts General Laws ch. 106 sec. 2-102 – Scope; Certain Security and other Transactions Excluded from this Article
Section 2–102. Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this Article impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers.