Massachusetts General Laws ch. 106 sec. 2-713 – Buyer’s Damages for Non-Delivery or Repudiation
Section 2–713. (1) Subject to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price (section 2–723), the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this Article (section 2–715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.