Massachusetts General Laws ch. 112 sec. 129B – Psychologists; contractual restrictions on right to practice
Section 129B. A contract or agreement which creates or establishes the terms of a partnership, employment, or any other form of professional relationship with a psychologist licensed under this chapter, which includes a restriction of the right of the psychologist to practice in any geographic area for any period of time after termination of the partnership, employment or professional relationship shall be void and unenforceable with respect to the restriction; but, nothing herein shall render void or unenforceable the remainder of the contract or agreement.