Massachusetts General Laws ch. 127 sec. 119A – Release of prisoner on medical parole due to terminal illness or permanent incapacitation; petition; written decision; conditions of parole; appeal; rules and regulations; report
* * *
risk for violence that the prisoner poses to society.
(2) Upon receipt of the petition and recommendation pursuant to paragraph (1), the commissioner shall notify, in writing, the district attorney for the jurisdiction where the offense resulting in the prisoner being committed to the correctional facility occurred, the prisoner, the person who petitioned for medical parole, if not the prisoner and, if applicable under chapter 258B, the victim or the victim’s family that the prisoner is being considered for medical parole. The parties who receive the notice shall have an opportunity to submit written statements.
(e) The commissioner shall issue a written decision not later than 45 days after receipt of a petition, which shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the commissioner’s decision. If the commissioner determines that a prisoner is terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that if the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that the release will not be incompatible with the welfare of society, the prisoner shall be released on medical parole. The parole board shall impose terms and conditions for medical parole that shall apply through the date upon which the prisoner’s sentence would have expired.
Not less than 24 hours before the date of a prisoner’s release on medical parole, the commissioner shall notify, in writing, the district attorney for the jurisdiction where the offense resulting in the prisoner being committed to the correctional facility occurred, the department of state police, the police department in the city or town in which the prisoner shall reside and, if applicable under chapter 258B, the victim or the victim’s family of the prisoner’s release and the terms and conditions of the release.
(f) A prisoner granted release under this section shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and control of the parole board, as if the prisoner had been paroled pursuant to section 130 of chapter 127. The parole board may revise, alter or amend the terms and conditions of a medical parole at any time. If a parole officer receives credible information that a prisoner has failed to comply with a condition of the prisoner’s medical parole or upon discovery that the terminal illness or permanent incapacitation has improved to the extent that the prisoner would no longer be eligible for medical parole under this section, the parole officer shall immediately arrest the prisoner and bring the prisoner before the board for a hearing. If the board determines that the prisoner violated a condition of the prisoner’s medical parole or that the terminal illness or permanent incapacitation has improved to the extent that the prisoner would no longer be eligible for medical parole pursuant to this section, the prisoner shall resume serving the balance of the sentence with credit given only for the duration of the prisoner’s medical parole that was served in compliance with all conditions of their medical parole pursuant to subsection (e). Revocation of a prisoner’s medical parole due to a change in the
* * *