Section 19C. (a) For the purpose of encouraging the development of domestic farms, the commission shall issue a farmer-brewery license to any applicant who is both a citizen and resident of the commonwealth and to applying partnerships composed solely of such individuals, and to applying corporations organized under the laws of the commonwealth or organized under the laws of any other state of the
* * *
(d) Every applicant for an original brewery license or for a transfer of such a license shall, within seven days after filing an application with the commission, send written notice of his application by registered mail, return receipt requested, to:
(1) each school which offers instruction and training to children of compulsory school age in accordance with sections one and four of chapter seventy-one and which is located within a radius of five hundred feet from the premises on which the brewery is to be operated; and
(2) each church as defined in section sixteen C which is located within a radius of five hundred feet from such premises.
The notice shall also state that the church or school has the right to object under section sixteen C to the issuance or transfer of the brewery license. If the authorities in charge of any such school or church complain to the commission in writing that a brewery license has been issued or transferred without the mailing of the requisite notice, and that they object to such issuance or transfer, the commission shall hold a hearing to determine whether the requisite notice was mailed. If after a hearing the commission determines that notice was not mailed as required, then the commission shall cancel the farmer-brewery license unless, such school or church had actual notice, prior to issuance or transfer, of the application and of the right to object under said sixteen C, or such school or church did not complain as soon as possible after actual notification of the application and of the right to object.
Any farmer-brewer aggrieved by the cancellation of his license or any school or church aggrieved by the commission’s refusal to cancel such a license may appeal as provided herein.
(e) A farmer-brewer may operate a farmer’s brewery under such conditions as the commission may prescribe by regulation.
(f) A farmer-brewer may import malt, cereal grains fermentable, sugars and hops, but may not import malt beverages or alcohol into the commonwealth.
(g) A farmer-brewer may sell malt beverages or malt beverage products:
(1) at wholesale to any person holding a valid license to manufacture alcoholic beverages under section nineteen;
(2) at wholesale to any person holding a valid wholesaler’s and importer’s license under section eighteen;
(3) at wholesale to any person holding a valid farmer-brewery license under this section;
(4) at wholesale in kegs, casks, barrels or bottles to any person holding a license to sell under section twelve, thirteen or fourteen, and, for the sole purpose of resale in containers in which the wine was delivered, to any person holding a license to sell under section fifteen; provided that the total annual sales to sections twelve, thirteen, fourteen, and fifteen licensees shall not exceed fifty thousand gallons;
(5) at wholesale to any registered pharmacist holding a certificate of fitness under section thirty;
(6) at wholesale to churches and religious societies, educational institutions, incorporated hospitals, homes for the aged, manufacturers of food products, and manufacturers of drugs and chemicals as authorized by, and subject to the provisions of section twenty-eight;
(7) at retail by the bottle to consumers for consumption off the brewery premises;
(8) at wholesale to any person in any state or territory in which the importation and sale of malt beverages is not prohibited by law; and
(9) at wholesale to any person in any foreign country.
(h) A farmer-brewer may not sell at retail to consumers any malt beverage or malt beverage product not produced by the brewery or produced for the brewery and sold under the brewery brand name. All retail sales must be made on the brewery premises.
(i) A farmer-brewer may be licensed by the local licensing authorities to sell malt beverages for consumption on the brewery premises in accordance with this section and such regulations as the commission may prescribe.
(j) All malt beverages sold by a licensee hereunder shall be sold and delivered in such manner and under such conditions and with such labels or other marks to identify the producer as the commission may prescribe.
(k) Every farmer-brewer under this section shall keep such records as the commission may prescribe, and shall file with the commission, whenever and as often as it may require, duplicates of copies of such records. The commission shall at all times, through its designated officers or agents, have access to all books, records or other documents of every licensed farmer-brewer relating to the licensee’s brewery business.
(l) The annual license fee for each farmer-brewer in respect of each brewery shall be computed based on the malt beverage barrelage produced by the brewery as follows:
5,000 barrels or less per year: $ 22/per year
More than 5,000 and less than 20,000 barrels per year: $ 44/per year
More than 20,000 barrels and less than 100,000 barrels
per year: $ 82/per year
More than 100,000 and less than 200,000 barrels
per year: $110/per year
More than 200,000 and less than 1,000,000 barrels
per year: $110/per year
Each additional 1,000,000 barrels per year: $111/per year
For the above purposes, a barrel shall be thirty-one gallons.
* * *