Massachusetts General Laws ch. 140 sec. 161A – Damages caused by dogs not reimbursable; amount of awards
Section 161A. No owner of live stock or fowls shall be reimbursed for damages inflicted by his own dog or dogs, nor shall he be reimbursed for any damage by any dog if, at the time such damage was inflicted, he was himself the owner or keeper of an unlicensed dog of the age of three months or older. No reimbursement shall be made on account of damages by a dog to deer, elk, cottontail rabbits, northern hares, pheasants, quail, partridge and other live stock or fowls determined by the department of fisheries, wildlife and environmental law enforcement to be wild unless they are kept by, or under permit from, said department, nor unless they shall be kept in proper houses or in suitable enclosed yards. No reimbursement shall be made for damage by a dog to dogs, cats and other pets. Awards shall in no case exceed the fair cash market value of such live stock or fowls.