Massachusetts General Laws ch. 149 sec. 100 – Hours of work without interval for meal; duration; violation of statute
Section 100. No person shall be required to work for more than six hours during a calendar day without an interval of at least thirty minutes for a meal. Any employer, superintendent, overseer or agent who violates this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than three hundred nor more than six hundred dollars.