Massachusetts General Laws ch. 149 sec. 129B – Stilts; penalty for requiring or knowingly permitting use in construction
Section 129B. Whoever, being engaged in construction work, requires or knowingly permits any person employed by him in such work to use certain devices, commonly called stilts, designed to be attached to the feet or legs of such employee for the purpose of elevating him to high placed or positioned work, shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars for the first offense, by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars for the second offense, and by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars for any subsequent offense.