Massachusetts General Laws ch. 149 sec. 29A – Enforcement of surety bonds by persons furnishing labor or materials on private building projects
Section 29A. Whenever any surety bond shall be given in connection with any written contract for the erection, alteration, repair or removal of any private building or structure upon privately owned land, containing a condition for the payment of all labor and material used or reasonably required for use in the performance of the contract, any person who furnishes such labor or materials shall be entitled to sue for his own use and benefit upon such bond in accordance with its provisions and need not prove that he relied upon the bond in furnishing labor or material.