Section 44F. (1)(a) Every contract subject to section forty-four A shall include specifications and, if deemed necessary or convenient by the awarding authority, plans, detailing all labor and materials to be furnished thereunder. Such specifications shall have a separate section for each of the following classes of work if in the estimate of the awarding authority such class of work will exceed $
* * *
E. The names of all persons, firms and corporations furnishing to the undersigned labor or labor and materials for the class or classes or part thereof of work for which the provisions of the section of the specifications for this sub-trade require a listing in this paragraph, including the undersigned if customarily furnished by persons on his own payroll and in the absence of a contrary provision in the specifications, the name of each such class of work or part thereto and the bid price for such class of work or part thereof are:
[Do not give bid price for any class or part thereof furnished by undersigned.]
F. The undersigned agrees that the above list of bids to the undersigned represents bona fide bids based on the hereinbefore described plans, specifications and addenda and that, if the undersigned is awarded the contract, they will be used for the work indicated at the amounts stated, if satisfactory to the awarding authority.
G. The undersigned further agrees to be bound to the general contractor by the terms of the hereinbefore described plans, specifications, including all general conditions stated therein, and addenda, and to assume toward him all the obligations and responsibilities that he, by those documents, assumes toward the owner.
H. The undersigned offers the following information as evidence of his qualifications to perform the work as bid upon according to all the requirements of the plans and specifications:—
1. Have been in business under present business name ___________________________________________________________________
years.
2. Ever failed to complete any work awarded? ___________________________________________________________________
3. List one or more recent buildings with names of the general contractor and architect on which you served as a sub-contractor for work of similar character as required for the above-named building.
4. Bank reference _____________________
I. The undersigned hereby certifies that he is able to furnish labor that can work in harmony with all other elements of labor employed or to be employed on the work; that all employees to be employed at the worksite will have successfully completed a course in construction safety and health approved by the United States Occupational Safety and Health Administration that is at least 10 hours in duration at the time the employee begins work and who shall furnish documentation of successful completion of said course with the first certified payroll report for each employee; and that he will comply fully with all laws and regulations applicable to awards of subcontracts subject to section 44F.
The undersigned further certifies under penalties of perjury that this sub-bid is in all respects bona fide, fair and made without collusion or fraud with any other person. As used in this subsection the word ”person” shall mean any natural person, joint venture, partnership, corporation or other business or legal entity. The undersigned further certifies under penalty of perjury that the said undersigned is not presently debarred from doing public construction work in the commonwealth under the provisions of section twenty-nine F of chapter twenty-nine, or any other applicable debarment provisions of any other chapter of the General Laws or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder.
Date ______________
____________________________________
(Name of Sub-bidder)
By _________________________________
(Title and Name of Person Signing Bid)
____________________________________
(Business Address)
____________________________________
(City and State)
(3) Every sub-bid in connection with a contract subject to section forty-four A for a sub-trade designated on the general bid form pursuant to section forty-four F(2) shall be for the complete work of the sub-trade as specified, and shall be filed with the awarding authority, in a sealed envelope, before twelve o’clock noon at least four days, Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays excluded, before the day fixed by the awarding authority for the opening of general bids, and forthwith after the time limit for the filing thereof shall be publicly opened and read by the awarding authority, which, within two days thereafter, Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays excluded, shall reject every sub-bid which is not accompanied by a bid deposit as prescribed in sub-section (2) of section forty-four B, or which otherwise does not conform with sections forty-four A to forty-four H, inclusive, or which is on a form not completely filled in, or which is incomplete, conditional or obscure, or which contains any addition not called for; provided, however, that the failure of the awarding authority to reject such a sub-bid within such period shall not validate such a sub-bid nor preclude the awarding authority from subsequently rejecting it. Not later than the second day, Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays excluded, before the day fixed by the awarding authority for the opening of general bids, the awarding authority shall mail to every person on record as having taken a set of plans and specifications list of sub-bidders arranged by sub-trades and listing for each sub-trade the name, address and sub-bid price of every sub-bidder submitting a sub-bid thereon not rejected by the awarding authority and the general bidders excluded from using such sub-bid. A person shall not be named by a general bidder as a sub-bidder for a sub-trade on the general bid form unless such person is included for such sub-trade in said list. If a general bidder not excluded in said list from doing so names as a sub-bidder for a sub-trade on the general bid form a person included for such sub-trade in said list at the sub-bid price stated in said list, neither the general bid of such general bidder nor the general contract
* * *