Section 11C. Any party aggrieved by a decision of an administrative judge after a hearing held pursuant to section eleven shall have thirty days from the filing date of such decision within which to file an appeal from said decision to the reviewing board. A party who has by mistake, accident, or other reasonable cause failed to appeal from a decision within the time limited herein may within one year of the filing of said decision petition the commissioner of the department who may permit such appeal if justice and equity require it, notwithstanding that a decree has previously been rendered on any decision filed, pursuant to section twelve. Appeals to the reviewing board must be accompanied by a fee of thirty per cent of the average weekly wage in the commonwealth, which shall be paid into the special fund pursuant to section sixty-five. Such fee may be waived by the reviewing board for indigent claimants. The reviewing board shall reverse the decision of an administrative judge only if it determines that such administrative judge’s decision is beyond the scope of his authority, arbitrary or capricious, or contrary to law. The reviewing board may, when appropriate, recommit a case before it to an administrative judge for further findings of fact. Where the reviewing board affirms the decision of an administrative judge, it may do so in summary fashion and without discussion of the issues raised on appeal.
Thousands of highly rated, verified workers compensation lawyers.
Claims, medical treatment, disability payments, termination, and more.
Get help with workers' comp forms, benefits, or employers' responsibilities