Section 25C. (1) Whenever the commissioner or his designee determines that an employer who is required to provide for the payment to his employees of the compensation provided for by the chapter has failed to do so, a stop work order shall be served on said employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations at the place of employment or job site. Such order shall take effect immediately 
* * *
(5) In addition to being subject to the civil penalties herein provided, an employer who fails to provide for insurance or self-insurance as required by this chapter shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. Failure of an employer, after imposition of such fine or imprisonment, to provide for insurance or self-insurance under this chapter after notice by the department to do so shall, as to each notice, be deemed a further violation in respect thereof, subject to an additional fine and imprisonment. If such employer is a corporation, the president or treasurer or both shall be liable for said punishment. The commissioner or his designee shall have power to bring complaints against employers, including the president and treasurer of a corporation which is an employer, for violations of the provisions of this subsection, and to prosecute the same, and for such purpose may deputize one or more employees of the department to make and prosecute complaints. Complaints under this subsection shall be brought in the district court in which the principal place of business of such employer is situated, or in the district court in whose district such president or treasurer of a corporation resides.
(6) Every state or local licensing agency shall withhold the issuance or renewal of a license or permit to operate a business or to construct buildings in the commonwealth for any applicant who has not produced acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance coverage required by this chapter.
(7) Neither the commonwealth nor any of its political subdivisions shall enter into any contract for the performance of public work until acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance requirements of this chapter have been presented to the contracting authority.
(8) Any judgments obtained by the department requiring employer reimbursements or other payments into the private employer trust fund, and any penalties due pursuant to the service of a stop work order under this section shall, until collected, constitute a lien upon the entire interest of the employer, legal or equitable, in any property, real or personal, tangible or intangible; provided, however, that such lien shall be subordinate to claims for unpaid wages and any prior recorded liens; and provided, further, that no lien created by this section shall be valid against a subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for value of real or personal property from or of such employer, or against a subsequent attaching creditor, unless, with respect to real estate of the employer, a notice of such lien is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county where such real estate is located, and, with respect to personal property of the employer, said notice is recorded with the clerk of the city or town where such personal property is located.
(9)(a) Any person or firm that loses a competitive bid for a contract including but not limited to construction, repair, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, replacement or renovation of a building, roadway or structure may bring an action for damages against another person who is awarded the contract for which the bid was made, if the other person was awarded the contract because of cost advantages achieved by violating the provisions of section twenty-five A or section twenty-five C of this chapter or by the deliberate misclassification of employees for the purpose of avoiding full payment of workers’ compensation insurance premiums.
(b) A person or firm bringing an action under this section must establish a violation of said subsection or chapters by a preponderance of the evidence. Upon establishing that the violation occurred, the person bringing the action shall recover, as liquidated damages, ten percent of the total amount bid on the contract, or fifteen thousand dollars, whichever is lesser.
(c) An action under this subsection shall be commenced within one year from the date when the contract is awarded.
(d) No plaintiff shall be allowed to recover any amounts under this subsection if said plaintiff was in violation of sections twenty-five A or twenty-five C at the time of making the bid on the contract.
(e) In any action under this section, the prevailing party shall be entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys fees.
(10) In addition to being subject to the civil penalties herein provided, an employer who fails to provide for insurance or self insurance as required by this chapter or knowingly misclassifies employees, to avoid higher premium rates, will be immediately debarred from bidding or participating in any state or municipal funded contracts for a period of three years and shall when applicable be subject to penalties provided for in section fourteen.
* * *