Massachusetts General Laws ch. 155 sec. 12A – Contributions to communities
Section 12A. Every corporation may, by vote of its directors, or of its officers having the powers of directors, contribute such sum or sums of money as said directors or officers may determine to be reasonable to any fund being raised by a relief committee or agency approved by the commissioner of public welfare, as evidenced by a writing filed in his office, and formed for the purpose of raising money to be used for the betterment of social and economic conditions in any community in which such corporation is doing business. Nothing in this section shall be construed as directly or indirectly restricting or otherwise affecting, except as herein provided, the rights and powers of any corporation with reference to payments of the nature above specified.