Section 69K. Any electric, gas or oil company which proposes to construct or operate facilities in the commonwealth may petition the board for a certificate of environmental impact and public interest with respect to such facility. The board shall consider such petition providing: the electric, gas or oil company is prevented from building a facility because it cannot meet standards imposed by a state or local agency with commercially available equipment or because the processing or granting by a state or local agency of any approval, consent, permit or certificate has been unduly delayed for any reason, including the preparation and publication of any environmental impact report required by section sixty-two of chapter thirty; or the electric, gas or oil company believes there are inconsistencies among resource use permits issued by such state or local agencies; or the electric, gas or oil company believes that a nonregulatory issue or condition has been raised or imposed by such state or local agencies such as but not limited to aesthetics and recreation; or the facility cannot be constructed due to any disapprovals, conditions or denials by a state or local agency or body, except with respect to any lands or interests therein, excluding public ways, owned or managed by any state agency or local government.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.