Section 75B. (a) For purposes of this section, the word ”company” shall mean an insurance company licensed pursuant to chapter 175 and the word ”affiliate” shall mean a credit union service organization as established pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1786a(e)(1) or by section 6A of chapter 171 and by regulations promulgated thereunder by the commissioner.
* * *
(B) No solicitation for the sale of insurance in conjunction with any application for the extension of credit shall be permitted until the application has been approved, approval and the disclosures required by this section have been provided to the applicant in writing, and the receipt of both the approval and disclosures has been acknowledged in writing by the applicant. The date, time and method of the communication of the approval and disclosures to the applicant, together with the applicant’s acknowledgment of the receipt thereof, shall be made a permanent part of the credit union record of the extension of credit. This paragraph shall not apply in situations where a credit union contacts a member in the course of direct or mass marketing of insurance products to a group of persons in a manner that bears no relation to a member’s loan application or credit decision.
(C) In the instance of an application to a credit union for an extension of credit to be secured by a mortgage on real estate and in which it is necessary for the applicant to obtain a policy insuring said premises against loss and designating the credit union as loss payee, (i) the credit union shall make the initial disclosure of the necessity of insurance in its letter of commitment to the applicant approving the requested extension of credit; (ii) the credit union shall not, in any manner, solicit the applicant member to purchase the required insurance from the credit union until the commitment has been accepted by the applicant member; and (iii) the credit union shall not reject any policy, so long as it satisfies the required insurance, because the policy was issued by a company other than that for which the credit union acts as agent in the sale of insurance products.
(5) Rebates shall be regulated pursuant to section 183 of chapter 175.
(6) A credit union, through its licensed insurance agents or brokers, shall disclose in writing to a member who is a potential insurance purchaser that: (i) the insurance products which are available are not deposits of the credit union, are not protected by the national credit union share insurance fund or any other type of deposit insurance, are not an obligation of or guaranteed by the credit union, and may be subject to risk; (ii) any insurance required as a condition of the extension of credit by the credit union need not be purchased from the credit union but may, without affecting the approval of the application for an extension of credit, be purchased from an agent or insurance company of the member’s choice; and (iii) the member may file any complaints with the office of consumer affairs and business regulations as hereinafter provided. The disclosures required by this section shall be provided in writing, and receipt thereof shall be acknowledged in writing by the member.
(7) Credit union member information security and confidentiality shall be regulated pursuant to chapter 175I and the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act.
(8) No credit union engaged in the direct sales of insurance products shall discriminate against an applicant member or allow an affiliate established for the purpose or a third party acting on its behalf to discriminate against an applicant for any insurance products offered by it based upon the race, color, national origin or residence of the applicant, or on such other basis as the commissioner may determine. No credit union offering insurance products at its main office or any branch thereof established pursuant to chapter 171 or 12 U.S.C. § 1752(9), shall refuse to offer the same at every such branch of the credit union.
(9) A credit union engaged in the direct sale of insurance products, or an affiliate or third party acting on its behalf, and whether acting as insurance agent or broker, shall forthwith forward copies of all member complaints relative to its insurance sales activities to the office of consumer affairs and business regulation established by section 1 of chapter 24A. The director of the office shall cause a record of all complaints received to be maintained and shall, depending upon the nature of the complaint, refer any complaint for resolution to the appropriate banking or insurance regulator in the division of banks and loan agencies or the division of insurance. The commissioner, in conjunction with the commissioner of insurance, shall establish a procedure for the prompt resolution of member complaints. Regulations promulgated by the commissioner under this section shall include provisions for investigation and resolution by a credit union of member complaints and for the requirement to forward all complaints so received to the office of consumer affairs and business regulation.
(c) Any violations of the provisions contained in this section shall be subject to chapter 167, including, but not limited to, sections 2A to 2G, inclusive, and to applicable chapter 175 and chapter 176D, including, but not limited to, penalties, cease and desist orders, and suspension or loss of license.
(d) This section shall not apply to the authority granted by the seventh and ninth paragraphs of section 75 of chapter 171 and section 12G of chapter 255.
(e) The commissioner shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out this section.
(f) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the commissioner, in his discretion, may furnish to the commissioner of insurance information, reports and statements relating to the sale of insurance by credit unions under his supervision which are licensed by the division of insurance pursuant to section 209 of chapter 175.
* * *