Section 108B. Whenever the terms ”physician” or ”doctor” are used in any policy of accident and sickness insurance issued in the commonwealth or in any contract for the provision of health care, services or benefits issued by any health, medical or other service corporation or company existing under and by virtue of any laws of the commonwealth, said terms shall include within its meaning those persons licensed in accordance with the provisions of sections forty-three to fifty-three, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and twelve in respect to any oral surgical care, services, procedures or benefits covered by said policy of insurance or health care contract which said persons are licensed to perform.
Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!