Massachusetts General Laws ch. 175 sec. 110 – General or blanket policies; power to issue; non-applicability of Sec. 108
Section 110. (A) Nothing in section 108 shall be construed to apply to or affect or prohibit the issue of any general or blanket policy of insurance to groups, including, but not limited to, the following:
* * *
(F) Notwithstanding any provision of any policy of insurance issued by a company, whenever such a policy provides for reimbursement for any visual services which are within the lawful scope of the practice of a duly registered optometrist, reimbursement thereunder shall be made to either the registered optometrist or the registered physician of the insured’s selection. Visual services, as such term appears in the preceding sentence, shall mean the optometric services ordinarily provided by registered optometrists and physicians as set forth in chapter one hundred and twelve.
(G) For purposes of this section the term ”notice of a claim” shall mean any notification whether in writing or otherwise, to an insurer or its authorized agent, by any person, firm, association, or corporation asserting right to payment under a policy of insurance which reasonably apprises the insurer of the existence of a claim.
Within fifteen days after an insurer’s receipt of notice of claim by a claimant under a general or blanket policy of accident and sickness insurance which is delivered or issued for delivery in the commonwealth, and which provides hospital expense, medical expense, surgical expense or dental expense insurance, the insurer shall furnish such forms as are usually furnished by it for filing proofs of loss. Within forty-five days from said receipt of notice if payment is not made the insurer shall notify the claimant in writing specifying the reasons for the nonpayment or whatever further documentation is necessary for payment of said claim within the terms of the policy. If the insurer fails to comply with the provisions of this paragraph, said insurer shall pay, in addition to any benefits which inure to such claimant or provider, interest on such benefits, which shall accrue beginning forty-five days after the insurer’s receipt of notice of claim at the rate of one and one-half percent per month, not to exceed eighteen percent per year. The provisions of this paragraph relating to interest payments shall not apply to a claim which an insurer is investigating because of suspected fraud.
[There is no subdivision (H).]
(I) Whenever any general or blanket policy of insurance delivered or issued for delivery in the commonwealth under the provisions of this section provides for reimbursement for any podiatric service which is within the lawful scope of practice of a duly licensed podiatrist, a policyholder shall be entitled to reimbursement for such service, whether the service is performed by a physician or duly licensed podiatrist.
(J) For the purposes of computing any percentage participation requirement established by this section, eligible persons in a group who are enrollees under a group health maintenance contract, as defined in section one of chapter one hundred and seventy-six G, shall be deemed to be persons insured under a blanket or general policy authorized by this section.
(K) No group medical benefits contract shall be delivered or issued or renewed for delivery by an insurance company, to any group of persons in this Commonwealth and no employees health and welfare funds shall be promulgated or renewed to any group of persons in this Commonwealth unless persons covered under such group contract or fund will be eligible for benefits for expenses arising from the provisions of home care services. As used in this subdivision, the words ”Home care services” shall mean health care services for a patient provided by a public or private home health agency which meets the standards of service of the purchaser of service, provided in a patient’s residence; provided, however, that such residence is neither a hospital nor an institution primarily engaged in providing skilled nursing or rehabilitation services. Said services shall include, but not be limited to, nursing and physical therapy. Additional services such as occupational therapy, speech therapy, medical social work, nutritional consultation, the services of a home health aid and the use of durable medical equipment and supplies shall be provided to the extent such additional services are determined to be a medically necessary component of said nursing and physical therapy. Benefits for home care services shall apply only when such services are medically necessary and provided in conjunction with a physician approved home health services plan.
(L) Any blanket or general policy of insurance described in subdivision (A), (C) or (D) of this section, which is delivered or issued for delivery within or without the commonwealth and which covers residents of the commonwealth and any employees health and welfare fund which is promulgated or renewed to any person or group of persons in the commonwealth shall provide benefits for expense of cytologic screening and mammographic examinations which are at least equal to the following minimum requirements: (a) in the case of benefits for cytologic screening, said benefit shall provide for an annual cytologic screening for women eighteen years of age and older; and (b), in the case of benefits for mammographic examination, said benefits shall provide for a baseline mammogram for women between the ages of thirty-five and forty and for a mammogram on an annual basis for women forty years of age and older.
* * *