Massachusetts General Laws ch. 175 sec. 110 – General or blanket policies; power to issue; non-applicability of Sec. 108
Section 110. (A) Nothing in section 108 shall be construed to apply to or affect or prohibit the issue of any general or blanket policy of insurance to groups, including, but not limited to, the following:
* * *
on which the premiums are paid by the policy holder, either partly from funds of or contributed by the policy holder and partly from funds contributed by the insured independent contractor newspaperboys or wholly from funds contributed by the newspaperboys and the benefits of which are offered to all eligible newspaperboys shall be considered to be a general or blanket policy within the meaning of this section.
(E) Any blanket or general policy issued under subdivision (A), (C) or (D) of this section may also insure the dependents of employees or members or other persons insured thereunder in respect to medical, surgical and hospital expenses, and the employees or members or other persons may contribute part or all of the premium for such insurance.
(F) Notwithstanding any provision of any policy of insurance issued by a company, whenever such a policy provides for reimbursement for any visual services which are within the lawful scope of the practice of a duly registered optometrist, reimbursement thereunder shall be made to either the registered optometrist or the registered physician of the insured’s selection. Visual services, as such term appears in the preceding sentence, shall mean the optometric services ordinarily provided by registered optometrists and physicians as set forth in chapter one hundred and twelve.
(G) For purposes of this section the term ”notice of a claim” shall mean any notification whether in writing or otherwise, to an insurer or its authorized agent, by any person, firm, association, or corporation asserting right to payment under a policy of insurance which reasonably apprises the insurer of the existence of a claim.
Within fifteen days after an insurer’s receipt of notice of claim by a claimant under a general or blanket policy of accident and sickness insurance which is delivered or issued for delivery in the commonwealth, and which provides hospital expense, medical expense, surgical expense or dental expense insurance, the insurer shall furnish such forms as are usually furnished by it for filing proofs of loss. Within forty-five days from said receipt of notice if payment is not made the insurer shall notify the claimant in writing specifying the reasons for the nonpayment or whatever further documentation is necessary for payment of said claim within the terms of the policy. If the insurer fails to comply with the provisions of this paragraph, said insurer shall pay, in addition to any benefits which inure to such claimant or provider, interest on such benefits, which shall accrue beginning forty-five days after the insurer’s receipt of notice of claim at the rate of one and one-half percent per month, not to exceed eighteen percent per year. The provisions of this paragraph relating to interest payments shall not apply to a claim which an insurer is investigating because of suspected fraud.
[There is no subdivision (H).]
(I) Whenever any general or blanket policy of insurance delivered or issued for delivery in the commonwealth under the provisions of this section provides for reimbursement for any podiatric service which is within the lawful scope of practice of a duly licensed podiatrist, a policyholder shall be entitled to reimbursement for such service, whether the service is performed by a physician or duly licensed podiatrist.
(J) For the purposes of computing any percentage participation requirement established by this section, eligible persons in a group who are enrollees under a group health maintenance contract, as defined in section one of chapter one hundred and seventy-six G, shall be deemed to be persons insured under a blanket or general policy authorized by this section.
* * *