Massachusetts General Laws ch. 175 sec. 110I – Continuation of coverage under group hospital, surgical, medical or dental insurance plan upon divorce or separation of member
Section 110I. (a) In the event of the granting of a judgment absolute of divorce or of separate support to which a member of a group hospital, surgical, medical, or dental insurance plan provided for in section one hundred and ten is a party, the person who was the spouse of said member prior to the issuance of such judgment shall be and remain eligible for benefits under said plan, whether or not said judgment was entered prior to the effective date of said plan, without additional premium or examination therefor, as if said judgment had not been entered; provided, however, that such eligibility shall not be required if said judgment so provides. Such eligibility shall continue through the member’s participation in the plan until the remarriage of either the member or such spouse, or until such time as provided by said judgment, whichever is earlier. The provision of this section shall apply to any policy issued or renewed within or without the commonwealth and which covers residents of the commonwealth.