Section 22B. No company and no officer, agent or employee thereof, and no insurance broker, shall make, issue or deliver any policy of insurance or any annuity or pure endowment contract, or make or procure the making of, solicit or accept any oral or written agreement, containing a waiver or a provision for a waiver by an applicant for, or the insured under or holder of, any such policy or contract, of any provision of this chapter, except as expressly authorized thereby. Any such agreement, waiver or provision shall be void. Whoever violates this section shall forfeit not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars.
Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!