Section 2–705. [Class Gifts Construed to Accord with Intestate Succession.]
Ask a will, trust or estate question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified estate & trust lawyers.
(a) Adopted individuals and individuals born out of wedlock, and their respective descendants if appropriate to the class, are included in class gifts and other terms of relationship in accordance with the rules for intestate succession. Terms of relationship that do not differentiate relationships by blood from those by affinity, such as ”uncles”, ”aunts”, ”nieces”, or ”nephews”, are construed to exclude relatives by affinity. Terms of relationship that do not differentiate relationships by the half blood from those by the whole blood, such as ”brothers”, ”sisters”, ”nieces”, or ”nephews”, are construed to include both types of relationships.
(b) In addition to the requirements of subsection (a), in construing a donative disposition by a transferor who is not the adopting parent, an adopted individual is not considered the child of the adopting parent unless the adoption took place while the person adopted was a minor.