Massachusetts General Laws ch. 190B sec. 3-101 – Devolution of estate at death; restrictions
Section 3–101. [Devolution of Estate at Death; Restrictions.]
The power of a person to leave property by will, and the rights of creditors, devisees, and heirs to property are subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in this chapter to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates. Upon the death of a person, the decedent‘s real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by the decedent’s last will or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, renunciation, or other circumstances affecting the devolution of testate estate, or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the decedent’s heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciation or other circumstances affecting devolution of intestate estates, subject to allowances and exempt property, to rights of creditors, elective share of the surviving spouse, and to administration.