Massachusetts General Laws ch. 190B sec. 3-610 – Resignation by personal representative
Section 3–610. [Resignation by personal representative.]
A personal representative may resign the personal representative’s position by filing a written statement of resignation with the court after having provided at least 15 days written notice to the persons known to be interested in the estate. If no one applies or petitions for appointment of a successor representative within the time indicated in the notice, the filed statement of resignation shall be ineffective as a termination of appointment and shall be effective only upon the appointment and qualification of a successor representative and delivery of the assets to such successor representative.