Massachusetts General Laws ch. 190B sec. 3-720 – Expenses in estate litigation
Section 3–720. [Expenses in Estate Litigation.]
If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not that personal representative or person is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred.