Section 5–207. [Court Appointment of Guardian of Minor; Qualifications; Priority of Minor’s Nominee.]
Ask a will, trust or estate question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified estate & trust lawyers.
(a) The court may appoint as guardian any person whose appointment would be in the best interest of the minor. The court shall appoint a person nominated by the minor, if the minor is 14 or more years of age, unless the court finds the appointment contrary to the best interest of the minor.
(b) In the interest of developing self-reliance of a ward or for other good cause, the court, at the time of appointment or later, on its own motion or on motion of the minor ward or other interested person, may limit the powers of a guardian otherwise granted by this article and thereby create a limited guardianship. Any limitation on the statutory power of a guardian of a minor shall be endorsed on the guardian’s letters or, in the case of a guardian by parental appointment, shall be reflected in letters that are issued at the time any limitation is imposed. Following the same procedure, additional powers may be granted or existing powers may be withdrawn.