Massachusetts General Laws ch. 209D sec. 1-104 – Remedies cumulative
Section 1–104. Remedies cumulative.
(a) Remedies provided by this chapter are cumulative and do not affect the availability of remedies under other law or the recognition of a foreign support order on the basis of comity.
(b) This chapter does not:
(1) provide the exclusive method of establishing or enforcing a support order under the law of the commonwealth; or
(2) grant a tribunal of the commonwealth jurisdiction to render judgment or issue an order relating to child custody or visitation in a proceeding under this chapter.